Mokoia Danillo Ribena-ET

2022 HFNZ Semex New Zealand On Farm Competition results

Holstein Friesian cows from Waikato and Canterbury were well-represented at the 2022 Holstein Friesian NZ-Semex On Farm Competition prizegiving, held in Palmerston North on Sunday, June 19 as part of the 2022 HFNZ AGM & Conference.

This year, 717 Holstein Friesian cows from 92 herds were judged across eight wards, evaluated for their inherent structural correctness using specially-developed linear scoring. This number was up from 2021, in which 627 cows from 77 herds were judged.

Well-decorated Charbelle Tatoo Pix S3F of Charbelle Farms, Hamilton won the Maughlin Storm – Two Year Old Cow Champion title with her sister, Charbelle MWB Prancer S2F, winning Reserve Champion in the Townson Lindy – Four Year Old Cow category.

Te Hau Windbrook Cleo-ET and Locknee Cup Gertrude S0F, both of Te Hau Holsteins, Morrinsville, won the Champion and Reserve Champion titles respectively in the Conant-Acres JY Broker – Mature Cow category.

Down South, Belbrook Bardo Plum of Belbrook Farming Ltd, Rangiora won the Champion title in the Comestar Leader – Three Year Old Cow category with herd mate Belbrook Crushabul Sara placing Reserve Champion in the Maughlin Storm – Two Year Old Cow category.

Tronnoco Farming Co Ltd of Timaru also had a successful competition, with three cows placing in three categories.

The annual competition is aimed at attracting entries from members and non-members alike to promote the Holstein Friesian breed. Individual cows are judged on type at their home property in natural conditions without being fitted or halter led.

Six in-milk age groups classes are open to all Holstein Friesian cattle. Breeders enter their cattle for regional judging and the top two animals in each class in each region then move on to the national competition to compete for the Champion and Reserve Champion titles for each class. The top animals are judged again by a national judge – in 2022, Graham Stewart of Rangiora – with the results announced at the Holstein Friesian New Zealand Annual Conference.

Graham said the HFNZ-Semex On-Farm Competition was the most prestigious competition the Association was involved with, and the sheer number of entries this year, which far surpassed previous years, was indicative of how worthwhile it was.

2022 HFNZ SEMEX ON-FARM COMPETITION RESULTS

MAUGHLIN STORM – TWO YEAR OLD COW

  1. Charbelle Tatoo Pix S3F, Charbelle Farms, Hamilton
  2. Belbrook Crushabul Sara, Belbrook Farming Ltd, Rangiora
  3. Kaylen M-Leache Alice S1F, JTK Farms Ltd, Invercargill
  4. Hukaview Chief Rosie, Hukaview Holsteins, Eketahuna
  5. Lawwal Solomon Legache-ET, K & KM Singh, Hamilton
  6. Waiview Mafia Lucky, G & A Woolley, Tuamarina

COMESTAR LEADER – THREE YEAR OLD COW

  1. Belbrook Bardo Plum, Belbrook Farming Ltd, Rangiora
  2. Tahora Octane Love, J, J & D Geddes, Christchurch
  3. Brookview Darlin Rosa, Triple B Syndicate, Tokoroa
  4. Ferdon Doorman Prim, Ferdon Genetics, Otorohanga
  5. Makuri Montross Kandy, Low Cost Dairies Ltd #1, Kaitangata
  6. Pukematai Shadow Gilly S2F, Pukematai Farm Ltd, Blenheim

TOWNSON LINDY – FOUR YEAR OLD COW

  1. Rockhaven Byway Lustre, Rockhaven Farms Ltd, Leeston
  2. Charbelle MWB Prancer S2F, Charbelle Farms Ltd, Hamilton
  3. Halls Mogul Odette S1F, Hall’s Enterprises Ltd No #1, Invercargill
  4. Annalea Salt Peace, Joyclas Friesians, Palmerston North
  5. Lawwal Bmaster Iris S1F, K & KM Singh, Hamilton
  6. Tronnoco Akyol Valor-Red, Tronnoco Farming Co Ltd, Timaru

HANOVERHILL RAIDER – FIVE YEAR OLD COW

  1. Joyclas Sammy Moo S3F, Joyclas Friesians, Palmerston North
  2. Uhuru Alonzo Dove, G Fullerton, Cambridge
  3. Karatane Mogul Beth, Henley Farming Co Ltd, Oamaru
  4. Okawa Mogul Gem, Okawa Ltd, Te Awamutu
  5. Tronnoco Lava Megumi, Tronnoco Farming Co Ltd, Timaru
  6. Waiview Dauntless Cloe, G & A Woolley, Tuamarina

CONANT-ACRES JY BROKER – MATURE COW

  1. Te Hau Windbrook Cleo-ET, Te Hau Holsteins, Morrinsville
  2. Locknee Cup Gertrude S0F, Te Hau Holsteins, Morrinsville
  3. Annalea Supersire Taylor, J, J & D Geddes, Christchurch
  4. Mokoia Latroy Alice, Mokoia Holsteins, Woodville
  5. Toi Toi Apple Twist-ET, Jay Trusts Partnership, Hawera
  6. Velvaleen Baxter Condola, Henley Farming Co Ltd, Oamaru

COMESTAR LAURIE SHEIK – VETERAN COW

  1. Mokoia Danillo Ribena-ET, Mokoia Holsteins, Woodville
  2. Tronnoco Talent Jasalyn, Tronnoco Farming Co Ltd, Timaru
  3. Velvaleen Gold Rosa-ET, Hall’s Enterprises Ltd No #1, Invercargill
  4. Fairview Windbrook Paula, Fairview Holstein Farm, Timaru
  5. Ferdon Shottle Chi, Ferdon Genetics, Otorohanga
  6. Carse-O-Fern Steady Pins, Schnuriger Family Trust, Rotorua
Mokoia Danillo Ribena-ET
Comestar Laurie Sheik, Veteran Cow New Zealand Champion - Mokoia Danillo Ribena-ET EX

Add a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment