Thu, 19 Apr 2018

SHOW RESULTS

Stratford A & P Show 2017 Results
Thursday, 14 December 2017

Stratford A & P Show 2017

25-26 November 2017
Judge – Nick Gilbert | Associate Judge – Sarah Leech

 

Two-year-old heifer in-milk

1. Muritai McCutchn Lian S3F, WA & LG Taylor  2. Hasty Spring WB Legacy-ET, R & S Johnson 
3. Snowline Atwood Cosy S3F, B McDonald

Three-year-old heifer in-milk

1. Velvaleen Seaver Lentil, Johnson Family  2. Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor  3. Kyambur L-Guard Tessa S3F, Buckthought Family

Junior best udder

1. Velvaleen Seaver Lentil, Johnson Family  2. Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor  3. Rock View M Blubel-ET S2F

Intermediate reserve champion

Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor

Intermediate champion

Velvaleen Seaver Lentil, Johnson Family

Four-year-old cow in-milk

1. Hasty Spring DN Peach, Johnson Family  2. Airlie Taylormade Rybena, LA Muggeridge

Five-year-old cow in-milk

1. Hasty Spring Fever Capri, Johnson Family  2. Velvaleen Lauthrty Velvet, Vanner Family  3. Airlie Leader Rae, LA Muggeridge

Six-year-old cow in-milk

1. Tahora Goldwyn Latino, Johnson Family  2. Airlie Leader Ruby, LA Muggeridge

Cow in-milk with best vessel

1. Hasty Spring DN Peach, Johnson Family  2. Velvaleen Lauthrty Velvet, Vanner Family  3. Hasty Spring Fever Capri, Johnson Family

Senior reserve champion cow

Hasty Spring Fever Capri, Johnson Family

Champion cow

Hasty Spring DN Peach

Supreme champion in-milk Holstein Friesian

Velvaleen Seaver Lentil, Johnson Family

Heifer junior yearling

1. Larkspur Diamondback Mist, R Baker  2. Hasty Spring Ashock Tiara, Johnson Family  3. Kyambur Risingstar KC S1F, Buckthought Family

Heifer senior yearling

1. Hasty Spring Atwd Capris, Johnson Family  2. Kyambur Risingstar Jay S1F, Buckthought Family  3. Fusion Alonzo Sparkle, M Radford

Junior heifer calf

1. Muritai Impressive Willow, WA & LG Taylor  2. Maunga View S-Sire Topsy, J Taylor & D Manley  3. Landell Diamondback Rome, L & C Williams

Senior heifer calf

1. Larkspur Beemer Libby-ET, R Baker  2. Kyambur Control Tez, Buckthought Family  3. Rock View Doorman Becky-ET, G & K Peters

Junior reserve champion

Larkspur Diamond Mist, R Baker

 

DAIRY ALL BREEDS

Two-year-old heifer in-milk

1. Jersey entry  2. Unknown entry  3. Snowline Atwood Cosy S3F, B McDonald

Three-year-old heifer in-milk

1. Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor  2. Jersey entry  3. Ayrshire entry

Intermediate reserve champion

Jersey entry

Intermediate champion

Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor

Three-years-old-and-over cow in-milk

1. Hasty Spring Fever Capri, Johnson Family  2. Jersey entry  3. Jersey entry

Four-year-old cow in-milk

1. Hasty Spring DN Peach, Johnson Family  2. Jersey entry  3. Jersey entry

Five-and-six-year-old cow in-milk

1. Jersey entry  2. Velvaleen Lauthrty Velvet, Vanner Family  3. Jersey entry

Seven-years-old-and-over cow in-milk

1. Tahora Goldwyn Latino, Johnson Family  2. Jersey entry  3. Jersey entry

Senior reserve champion

Velvaleen Lauthrty Velvet, Vanner Family

Senior champion

Jersey entry

Supreme in-milk dairy exhibit

Muritai Goldsun Willow, WA & LG Taylor

Junior heifer calf

1. Muritai Impressive Willow, WA & LG Taylor  2. Maunga View S-Sire Topsy, J Taylor & D Manley  3. Ayrshire entry

Senior heifer calf

1. Jersey entry  2. Larkspur Beemer Libby-ET, R Baker  3. Jersey entry

Junior heifer yearling

1. Larkspur Diamondback Mist, R Baker  2. Hasty Spring AShock Tiara, Johnson Family  3. Ayrshire entry

Senior heifer yearling

1. Hasty Spring HG Alexis, Johnson Family  2. Muritai Seaver Willow, WA & LG Taylor  3. Ayrshire entry

NZ Premier Dairy yearling heifer

1. Hasty Spring HG Alexis, Johnson Family  2. Larkspur Diamondback Mist, R Baker  3. Muritai Seaver Willow, WA & LG Taylor